People v. Guadarrama
[…] On count four, the court imposed a sentence of two years to run concurrently with count one.

Defendant now appeals.

II

DISCUSSION

Sentence on Counts One and Two

Defendant argues he is entitled to resentencing on counts one and two because the court was not aware it had the discretion to impose a lesser sentence of 25 years to life, rather than life without the possibility of parole, on each of the murder counts. The Attorney General agrees, and we concur, that the record reflects the court may have been unaware of its discretion. Therefore, resentencing is appropriate.

Section 190.5 is the relevant provision here. "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (§ 190.5, subd. (b), italics added.)

Defendant was indeed convicted, in counts one and two, of first degree murder, and as to each count, the jury found two special circumstances true, multiple murder (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(3)) and gang-related murder (§190.2, subd. (a)(22)).