Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436.
[…] Peyton, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 657-659, italics omitted.) “[I]t does not constitute a denial of due process to permit amendment of an information during trial if the amendment does not change the nature of the offense charged nor prejudice the defendant’s rights.” (People v. Garringer (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 827, 833; see also People v. Peyton, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 659 [“ ‘Under the generally accepted rule in criminal law a variance [in pleadings] is not regarded as material unless it is of such a substantive character as to mislead the accused in preparing his defense’ ”]; § 960 [“No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits”].)
Enlarging the period of time in which the incidents were alleged to have occurred did not violate defendant’s right to due process. The amendments did not change the nature of the offenses charged.