NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
It has long been established that a criminal defendant has a right to ask for a new trial before he is sentenced after a guilty verdict. Penal Code section 1200 provides: "When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the Court, or by the Clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the charge against him and of his plea, and the verdict, if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him." Section 1201 elaborates that the defendant "may show, for cause against the judgment: [¶] (a) That he or she is insane . . . . [or] [¶] (b) That he or she has good cause to offer, either in arrest of judgment or for a new trial; in which case the court may, in its discretion, order the judgment to be deferred, and proceed to decide upon the motion in arrest of judgment or for a new trial." (Italics added.)
Subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code.