People v. Gritchen
[…] People v. Martin, 897 P.2d 802, 803 (Colo. 1995).

Section 18-7-402, 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides:

(1) A person commits soliciting for child prostitution if he:

(a) Solicits another for the purpose of prostitution of a child or by a child;

(b) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution of a child or by a child; or

(c) Directs another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution of a child or by a child.

(2) Soliciting for child prostitution is a class 3 felony.

Section 18-7-202, 8B C.R.S. (1986), states:

(1) A person commits soliciting for prostitution if he:

(a) Solicits another for the purpose of prostitution; or
(b) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution; or

(c) Directs another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution.

(2) Soliciting for prostitution is a class 3 misdemeanor.