People v. Gritchen
[…] An express admission of factual guilt is not a constitutional prerequisite for a court to accept a plea of guilty. North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 38 (1970). When a defendant protests his innocence, however, the trial judge should inquire into factual guilt. Id. at 38 n. 10; People v. Madsen, 707 P.2d 344, 347 (Colo. 1985). Even though the respondent entered an Alford plea, we conclude for the purpose of this discipline proceeding that he actually committed the acts necessary to constitute soliciting for child prostitution. People v. Martin, 897 P.2d 802, 803 (Colo. 1995).

Section 18-7-402, 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides:

(1) A person commits soliciting for child prostitution if he:

(a) Solicits another for the purpose of prostitution of a child or by a child;

(b) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution of a child or by a child; or

(c) Directs another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution of a child or by a child.

(2) Soliciting for child prostitution is a class 3 felony.

Section 18-7-202, 8B C.R.S. (1986), states:

(1) A person commits soliciting for prostitution if he:

(a) Solicits another for the purpose of prostitution; or
(b) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution; or

(c) Directs another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution.

(2) Soliciting for prostitution is a class 3 misdemeanor.