People v. Grisby
[…] A defendant is "personally armed" under this statute if he or she, as opposed to an accomplice, "has the specified weapon available for use, either offensively or defensively." (People v. Bland (1995) 10 Cal.4th 991, 996-998 & fn. 3 (Bland).) To establish this enhancement, the prosecution had to prove that while in possession of cocaine base for sale, Grisby knowingly had a firearm available for use. (See id. at p. 997; People v. Singh (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 905, 912; CALCRIM No. 3131.)

Under section 11370.1, subdivision (a), "every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing cocaine base . . . while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years." The statute defines "armed with" to mean "having available for immediate offensive or defensive use." (§ 11370.1, subd. (a).)