03-28-2023
[…] (Hubbart, at p. 1156.)
In this case, both experts testified defendant suffered from a disorder that would require further treatment before he could be considered to be in remission. Both witnesses also showed some concern for the fact defendant minimized his responsibility for committing the offenses, saying either he placed blame on his teenage victims or was not attracted to adolescent boys. Defendant's own expert testified defendant's thought processes related to the sex offenses intensified his depression.
Again, section 2962 defines a severe mental health disorder as "an illness, disease, or condition that substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or that grossly impairs behavior." We believe the evidence presented during the recommitment hearing provides substantial evidence that the condition defendant was suffering from falls within this definition as provided by the Legislature in section 2962.