People v. Grimaldo
[…] The record indicates, however, that defendant was arrested and booked by the San Jose police; it thus appears that section 29550.1 applies to the circumstances presented here. That section does not expressly include the requirement that only actual costs be recoverable from the defendant, but the amount is nonetheless determined in accordance with section 29550, which does limit the county's ability to seek reimbursement from the city to actual administrative costs. (§ 29550, subd. (a)(1).) Accordingly, we presume for purposes of this appeal that the same limitation governs a section 29550.1 recovery by the city from a defendant.

Section 29550.2 states, in part: "(a) Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons . . . The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee. . . . [¶] (c) As used in this section, "actual administrative costs" include only those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility. . . ." (Italics added.)