NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11340 et seq.) He argues DMH’s failure to follow APA procedures denied him the benefit of Welfare and Institutions Code section 6601, a violation of his right to a fair hearing. We conclude that, even if DMH failed to follow APA requirements in adopting its protocol for preliminary assessment of defendant’s mental condition, the failure does not undermine the legitimacy of his commitment.
Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a) of the APA provides: “No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.” The Office of Administrative Law (OAL) is charged with enforcing this requirement. (Gov. Code, §§ 11340.2, 11340.5, subd. (b).)
Patterson Flying Service v. Department of Pesticide Regulation Grier v. Kizer Tidewater Marine Western, Inc. v.