2005NY018120.
[…] CPLR 2303 requires the filing of proof of service except that where service of the subpoena is made pursuant to CPLR 308 (2) (service to a person of suitable age and discretion, followed by a mailing to the defendant) or 308 (4) (affix and mail), the filing of the proof of service shall not be required.
"[p]roof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address, or, in the event there is no address, place and manner of service, and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner."
CPLR 306 (b) sets forth that when service is made personally upon an individual, "proof of service shall also include . . . a description of the person to whom it was delivered, including, but not limited to, sex, color of skin, hair color, approximate age, approximate weight and height, and other identifying features."
Proof of the defendant's awareness of the subpoena at the time of its alleged violation is an element of criminal contempt in the second degree which must be established by nonhearsay allegations. An affidavit from the server of the subpoena is required to corroborate the "awareness" element.