Two additional related cases (i.e., People v. Nasser, case No. F066645 & People v. Elmalih, case No. F066646) will be addressed by us in a separa
[…] Sections 330a, 330b and 330.1 contain distinct but overlapping provisions that prohibit “slot machine[s] or device[s]” as defined in each section.
The definitional language in each section is similar, but not identical. (Cf. §§ 330a, subd. (a), 330b, subd. (d) & 330.1, subd. (f).)
Section 330a was enacted in 1911, while sections 330b and 330.1 were both enacted in 1950. (Stats.1911, ch. 483, § 1, p. 951 [re: § 330a]; Stats.1950, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 17, § 1, p. 452 [re: § 330b]; Stats.1950, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 18, § 1, p. 454 [re: § 330.1].)
Arguably the broadest of the three is section 330b, which defines a “ ‘slot machine or device’ ” in the following terms: “[A] machine, apparatus, or device that is adapted ... for use in a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object, or by any other means, the machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated, and by reason of any element of hazard or chance or of other outcome of operation unpredictable by him or her, the user may receive or become entitled to receive any piece of money ... or thing of value ....” (§ 330b, subd. (d).)
Our courts have recognized the three provisions are “similar” in their terms (e.g., Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis (1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 593, 88 Cal.Rptr.2d 56, 981 P.2d 990), but also have differences (e.g., People ex rel. Lockyer v. Pacific Gaming Technologies (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 699, 703, fn. 6, 98 Cal.Rptr.2d 400; but see Trinkle II, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1409–1410, fn. 7, 129 Cal.Rptr.2d 904 [treating §§ 330b & 330.1 as identical] ).
The People center their discussion on section 330b; we will do the same.
Section 330.1, subdivision (f), defines a “slot machine or device” in relevant part as “one that is, or may be, used or operated in such a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object the machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated or played, mechanically, electrically, automatically, or manually, and by reason of any element of hazard or chance, the user may receive or become entitled to receive anything of value....”