People v. Land
[…] In response, Land appears to concede that the record is inadequate and asserts appointed counsel is merely fulfilling her duty of raising all arguable issues. Land further argues that if we do find the record is inadequate, the matter should be remanded to the trial court for further consideration. The problem with this argument is that the calculation of credits was never raised below. It was not raised in defense counsel's sentencing memorandum. Also, at the sentencing hearing, no objection was made when the trial court announced that it was awarding 942 days of credit.

Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." As mentioned, no objection to the award of credits was made at Land's sentencing, and no motion for correction in the trial court appears in the record on appeal. Land makes no claim to have filed such a motion.