People v. Gregory
[…] ¶ 19 Pursuant to the Illinois Constitution, circuit courts have original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters, except for certain limited matters reserved by the Illinois Supreme Court. Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, §9. See People v. Castleberry, 2015 IL 116916, ¶ 18, 43 N.E.3d 932. The Illinois Constitution grants no such jurisdiction to the circuit clerk. "The clerk of the court is a nonjudicial member of the court, and as such, has no power to impose sentences." People v. Scott, 152 Ill. App. 3d 868, 873, 505 N.E.2d 42, 46 (1987). The restitution statute, which is contained in section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections, authorizes courts to order restitution when a person has "received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or per

sonal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2010). According to the statute's text, "[t]he court may consider restitution an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an offense in addition to a sentence of imprisonment." The statute's plain text suggests restitution is akin to a fine in that it is "a pecuniary punishment imposed as part of a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 581, 861 N.E.2d 967, 975 (2006).