People v. Gregor
[…] I. Jury Instruction on DARP

Defendant contends that the trial court committed structural error when it failed to instruct the jury on two essential elements of the driving after revocation prohibited statute. We conclude that there was no error, and so we need not consider whether there was structural error or plain error.

Defendant was convicted of driving after revocation prohibited under a prior version of the statute that is substantially similar to the present version, § 42-2-206, C.R.S. 2000. The first sentence of this statute, which has not changed, states: "It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting the operation remains in effect." Section 42-2-206(1)(a)(I).

The model jury instruction for DARP sets forth the elements of the offense as including that the defendant: