People v. Greenwell
[…] Subsequently, our supreme court held, "If the initial and subsequent charges filed against the defendant are subject to compulsory joinder, delays attributable to the defendant on the initial charges are not attributable to the defendant on the subsequent charges." People v. Williams, 204 Ill. 2d 191, 207 (2003). Thus, defendant can succeed on this argument only if the concealment charge was subject to compulsory joinder with the murder charges. Id. ¶ 6 Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2008)) sets forth conditions under which joinder of criminal charges is compulsory. It provides as follows:
"Multiple Prosecutions for Same Act. (a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.
(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.
(c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in
the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately." 720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2008).
This provision requires all offenses arising from the same act that are known to the State and within the jurisdiction of a single court to be prosecuted in a single criminal case. People v. Dismuke, 2013 IL App.