People v. Greenwell
[…] Once there, he placed both bodies in burlap bags and left them behind some crates in his hog-pit building. Several hours later, [the] defendant returned to the hog-pit building, removed the bodies, and then drove to Cass County, where he deposited the bodies in Clear Creek." Id. at 381.
The defendant asserted self-defense and was acquitted of murder. Id. Ten days after his acquittal, the State charged him with concealing a homicidal death. Id. He was convicted and appealed, arguing his conviction was barred by double jeopardy and, pertinent here, section 3-4 of the Code (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 3-4(b)(1)). Section 3-4 bars the prosecution of an offense where, inter alia, a defendant has been formerly prosecuted and the subsequent prosecution is "for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in Section 3-3 of this Code." (Emphasis added.) Id. at 382. The defendant argued that "he engaged in a single course of homicidal concealment for which he 'could have been convicted' in the Scott County murder prosecution." Id. ¶ 8 The supreme court disagreed.