People v. Greenfield
[…] Old Brookville Police Officers are acting within their" particular duties or employment" (CPL 140.25(b)(ii)) when they perform police enforcement services in any or all of the six contracting villages here, including the Village of Muttontown. Thus, CPL § 140.25(5)(b), at least on its face, allows them to do so, and conflicts with CPL § 1.20(34-a) (b), at least in the context of this action.

An even more serious conflict with CPL § 1.20(34-a) (b) appears to be presented by the General Municipal Law. GMC § 119-o(1) expressly allows villages to enter into agreements "for the performance among themselves or one or the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of joint service . . ." (emphasis added).