People v. Greenfield
[…] Only the Village of Old Brookville has a police department; and the two municipalities involved have contracted to share the services of that police department and (as explained below) the cost of those services.

Defendant also ignores the definition of "geographical area of employment" of police officers contained in CPL § 140.25(5)(b), to wit that the geographical jurisdiction of a police officer "employed by . . [a] village" is both that" village" itself and "any other place where he is, at a particular time, acting in the course of his particular duties or employment" (emphasis added). Old Brookville Police Officers are acting within their" particular duties or employment" (CPL 140.25(b)(ii)) when they perform police enforcement services in any or all of the six contracting villages here, including the Village of Muttontown.