People v. Greenfield
[…] In other words, a supporting deposition need say what the People must prove, not how they will prove it. Likewise, a Supporting Deposition need not state all the evidentiary facts available to the deponent, but rather only enough facts to provide reasonable cause to believe that the statute was violated by the defendant, leaving for trial the question whether the People will be able to prove that. People v. Ortiz. 146 Misc 2d 594, 596. See also People v. Miles, 64 NY2d 731, 732-33.

Case law does add (with reference to CPL § 70.10(2)) that reasonable cause exists "when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely" that the defendant committed the charged offense. Schuttinger, 143 Misc 2d at 1035-36. See also: People v. Hetrick. 80 NY2d 344, 349. But, this does not provide specifics as to how much or what a supporting deposition must say.