People v. Greenfield
[…] Key, 45 NY2d at 116; People v. Mercurio, 93 Misc 2d 1126, 1127; However, a deposition in a traffic case may be based on information and belief instead of personal knowledge, CPL § 100.25(2); People v. Rothman, 193 Misc 2d 247, 248; and it need not have any particular format or form. People v. Hohmever, 70 NY2d at 43-44, (a printed, standardized form with boxes for check-marks suffices).

CPL § 100.15 provides that the combination of the Simplified Information and a Supporting deposition must merely allege enough evidentiary facts to support or tend to support the charge. CPL § 100.25 requires the deposition to contain " allegations of fact based either on personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged." CPL 100.20 requires that a supporting deposition contain "factual allegations of an evidentiary character . . . which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein."

Compare People v.