People v. Greenfield
[…] The opinions of the Attorney General referred to above conclude that this statute allows villages to share police enforcement duties, and, in doing so, to provide an "extension of appropriate territorial jurisdiction for the joint undertaking" allowed under GML § 119-o(1). Atty Genl Op. 82-25. See also: 1983 NY Op. (Inf.) Atty Gen. 78 (under § 119-o(1), "municipal corporations and districts may agree by contract to perform services jointly or have one or more municipalities or districts perform services for the others").

Publ. Health Safety Law § 121-a further contemplates cooperation among municipalities for joint police services, albeit in a different context than the situation here. It provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any law, general or special, the town board or boards of a town or towns in the same county and the board or boards of trustees of an incorporated village or villages located wholly within such town or towns, may, upon the adoption of propositions therefore duly submitted in such town or towns and village or villages, determine to create a joint town and village police department for such town or towns and village or villages".

Several rules of statutory construction enable the court to resolve these conflicts here.