People v. Greenfield
[…] Here, both the Simplified Information and the Supporting Deposition say the same thing: i.e. that defendant was clocked on radar doing 76 miles per hour on a 55 mile per hour zone while traveling northbound on Route 106 in Muttontown, Nassau County at 9:30 am on March 24, 2005. Thus, the Supporting Deposition does not "supplement" the Simplified Information.

Once again, another provision of the Criminal Procedure Law appears to answer defendant's contention. CPL § 100.25(2), which prescribes the "form and content" of a supporting deposition, requires only that it contain allegations "providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged". The Court finds CPL § 100.25(2) to be the more specific of the two portions of the Criminal Procedure Law implicated here, and thus (in accordance with the rules of statutory construction detailed above) concludes that (as the title of § 100.25(2) says) § 100.25(2), not § 100.20, determines the