People v. Greenfield
[…] None of these cases, however, involved a situation such as this, where adjacent villages have contracted and joined together to share the services of the police department of one of them. Here, the villages have purported to confer "geographical jurisdiction" on the Old Brookville Police Department. Defendant says, as noted above, they can not do so because the municipal corporation agreement of the six contracting villages does not provide for all of the villages to employ Old Brookville Police Officers. The agreement therefore, defendant contends, fails to satisfy the requirements of CPL § 140.50(1), because that statute allows a police officer to "stop a person in a public place located [only] within the geographical area of such officer's employment" and CPL § 1.20(34-a) (b) defines, and thus presumably limits, a police officer's "geographical area of employment" as the "county, city town or village" which employs the police officer. Defendant finds some support in People v.