The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Ronald GREENBERG, Appellant.
[…] Romero, 7 N.Y.3d 633 [2006] ). Defendant's guilty verdict required a finding that the pigeon spike, which was made of plastic, was a dangerous instrument (Penal Law § 265.01[2] ) as that term is defined in Penal Law § 10.00(13). A dangerous instrument is any instrument, article, or substance, no matter how innocuous it may appear to be when used for its legitimate purpose, that is used in a manner which renders it readily capable of causing serious physical injury (Penal Law § 10.00[13]; People v. Carter, 53 N.Y.2d 113 [1981] ). Serious physical injury is defined as:
“physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ” (Penal Law § 10.00[10] ).