401720/05.
[…] Baker v Julius Pollack Sons, 277 AD 11, 12 [1st Dept 1950]; Wachunas v Demas, 43 AD2d 979, 979 [2d Dept 1974]; Fountainhead Caterers, Inc. v Peck, 42 Misc 2d 330, 331 [County Ct, Westchester County 1964]; see also CPLR 2212 [a]). Consequently, the AG should have made this motion in Albany County, where the Article 78 Proceeding was commenced.
In any event, Smith's selection of Albany County as the venue for the Article 78 Proceeding was proper. CPLR 506 (b) expressly provides that a special proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in "any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of . . . or where the materials events otherwise took place, or where the principle office of the respondent is located."
Indisputably, the AG maintains an office in Albany. Further, it directs that all FOIL requests be submitted to that Albany office (Office of the Attorney Generalhttp://www.oag.state.ny.us/bureaus/foil/pdfs/FOILrequestform.pdf [last accessed October 24, 2008]).