May 15, 1996
[…] It is undisputed that the defendant's conduct occurred in Westchester County, soon after the train left the Poughkeepsie station and prior to its arrival at the next and last station stop, Grand Central Terminal in Manhattan, and that defendant was immediately arrested there upon alighting from the train.
On these facts, we find that the People satisfied their burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that New York County had proper jurisdiction to try the defendant pursuant to the common carrier trip statute (CPL 20.40 [f]). The section reads: "An offense committed on board a railroad train, aircraft or omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted in any county through or over which such common carrier passed during the particular trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to terminate." (CPL 20.40 [f].)