2018-13937
[…] After a hearing pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (Correction Law art 6-C; hereinafter SORA), the defendant was designated a level three sex offender based on the assessment of 135 points on the risk assessment instrument. On appeal, the defendant challenges the assessment of points under risk factors 2 and 4, and the Supreme Court's denial of his application for a downward departure from the presumptive risk level.
As a threshold matter, the Supreme Court failed, in its assessment of points, to comply with Correction Law § 168-n(3), "[which] requires a court making a risk level determination . . . to 'render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based'" (People v Porciello, __ A.D.3d __, __, 2021 NY Slip Op 02428, *1 [2d Dept], quoting Correction Law § 168-n[3]).