NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Neither man ever personally met appellant. They communicated with him by telephone and fax.
Appellant contends the prosecution failed to establish that California had jurisdiction over the offenses pertaining to Hestmark and Headlee. He argues that appellant’s phone calls could have been made from anywhere and the sponsorship agreements provided they were to be interpreted according to Oregon law.
Penal Code section 27, subdivision (a)(1) provides California courts with jurisdiction over crimes committed “in whole or in part” within California. Penal Code section 778a, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state.”
Jurisdiction is a factual issue and need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Cavanaugh (1955) 44 Cal.2d 252, 262.) We must defer to the trial court’s jurisdictional finding if supported by substantial evidence. (People v.