People v. Green
[…] IV

Parole Revocation Fine

Defendant’s sentence included two life sentences without the possibility of parole, but the trial court nonetheless imposed a parole revocation fine of $10,000 pursuant to section 1202.45 in addition to the restitution fine imposed under section 1202.4, subdivision (b). Citing People v. Oganesyan (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1181, 1186 (Oganesyan) and People v. Jenkins (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 805, 819 (Jenkins), defendant contends that a parole revocation fine cannot be imposed when there is no parole eligibility. We agree.

Section 1202.45 provides in relevant part, “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4 assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.”

The People claim that Oganesyan and Jenkins were wrongly decided. They argue that a fine is permissible because there is a remote chance that defendant’s appeal will result in the reversal of convictions or a reduction in sentence, making parole possible.