05-16-2019
[…] Davis (2009) 46 Cal.4th 539, 602) and conclude neither constituted an abuse of discretion.
I.
THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR BY EXCLUDING H.P.'S PRIOR PROSTITUTION HISTORY
UNDER SECTION 1161, SUBDIVISION (B).
Green argues that the trial court violated his federal and state constitutional rights to due process, confrontation, and to present a defense by applying section 1161, subdivision (b) to exclude from trial evidence of H.P.'s prior prostitution experience. For the reasons we explain, Green's argument is without merit.
Green does not argue that section 1161, subdivision (b) is facially unconstitutional.
Section 1161 provides: "(a) Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim's criminal liability for the commercial sexual act. [¶] (b) Evidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding."