People v. Green
[…] Bramlett, 347 Ill. App. 3d 468, 473, 806 N.E.2d 1251, 1255 (2004) (quoting In re Estate of Barth, 339 Ill. App. 3d 651, 662, 792 N.E.2d 315, 324 (2003).

¶ 34 1. Timeliness of Defendant's Petition

¶ 35 A section 2-1401 petition must be filed within two years after the entry of the judgment being challenged, and a petition filed beyond this two-year limitation will normally not be considered. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2008); People v. Caballero, 179 Ill. 2d 205, 210, 688 N.E.2d 658, 660 (1997). Pursuant to the statute, "Time during which *** the ground for

relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2008).