People v. Green
[…] People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18, 871 N.E.2d 17, 28 (2007). We will affirm the court's judgment on any basis supported by the record if the judgment is correct. People v. Harvey, 379 Ill. App. 3d 518, 521, 884 N.E.2d 724, 728 (2008). ¶ 15 The purpose of a section 2-1401 petition is to bring before the trial court factual matters, unknown to the court and party seeking relief at the time judgment was rendered, which would have prevented the entry of the contested judgment. People v. Pinkonsly, 207 Ill. 2d 555, 566, 802 N.E.2d 236, 243 (2003). Generally, section 2-1401 petitions must be filed within two years of the judgment from which relief is sought. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). This strict time limitation will not be relaxed absent a clear showing "the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed[.]" Id.; People v.