No. 1-11-3779
[…] Specifically, defendant asserts that Marvin's prior written statement and grand jury testimony were neither admissible substantively pursuant to section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2010)), nor proper statements with which to impeach Marvin's trial testimony, because Marvin's prior statements were not sufficiently inconsistent with his trial testimony. We review the trial court's decision to admit evidence pursuant to section 115-10.1 for an abuse of discretion. People v. Salazar, 126 Ill. 2d 424, 456 (1989). ¶ 27 Section 115-10.1, which governs the admissibility of prior inconsistent statements as substantive evidence (People v. Lawrence, 268 Ill. App. 3d 327, 332 (1994)), states as follows:
"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule ifAccordingly, to be admissible under this statute, the witness's prior statements must be, among other things, inconsistent with his prior testimony. Lawrence, 268 Ill.