No. 1-11-3779
[…] Waiver aside, we find no abuse of discretion. See People v. McWhite, 399 Ill. App. 3d 637, 640-41 (2010). ¶ 32 Statements made before trial generally may not be admitted to corroborate trial testimony or rehabilitate a witness. Id. at 641. With that said, certain exceptions exist. See Id. (statements may be admitted to corroborate a witness's testimony where there is a charge that the witness recently fabricated his testimony or had a motive to present false testimony). Relevant to the prior statements at issue, section 115-12 of the Code provides as follows:
"A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2010).Accordingly, a witness may testify regarding an out-of-court statement in order to corroborate his trial testimony regarding the same subject where the out-of-court-statement is one of identification. People v. Tisdel, 201 Ill. 2d 210, 216, 218 (2002).