3-12-0190
[…] It further found that a majority of defendant's tire was on the shoulder while only a minority remained on the fog line. Based on our review of the record, we do not believe that those factual findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence. Therefore, we now turn to a de novo review of whether these established facts amounted to a violation of section 11-709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code). ¶ 11 Section 11-709(a) of the Code mandates that a "vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2010). After the trial court entered its order in this case, the Illinois Supreme Court overruled our decision in Hackett, 406 Ill.