noting that an appeals court may affirm for any basis appearing in the record
[…] Thus, “although exceptions may be made in certain circumstances, the Act contemplates the filing of only one post[ ]conviction petition.” People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill.2d 444, 456, 275 Ill.Dec. 838, 793 N.E.2d 609, 619 (2002). In seeking leave of court, a petitioner must demonstrate “cause for his * * * failure to bring the claim in his * * * initial post[ ]conviction proceedings and prejudice result[ing] from that failure.” 725 ILCS 5/122–1(f) (West 2010). The Act goes on to elaborate on this “cause-and-prejudice” test, as follows:
“(1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his * * * ability to raise a specific claim during his * * * initial post[ ]conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his * * * initial post [ ]conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122–1(f)(1), (2) (West 2010).
¶ 29 When, however, a petitioner sets forth a claim of actual innocence in a successive postconviction petition—that is, he can demonstrate a “fundamental miscarriage of justice”—he is “excused” from showing cause and prejudice.