noting that an appeals court may affirm for any basis appearing in the record
[…] ¶ 26 Having concluded that our review of the trial court's dismissal of defendant's successive postconviction petition is not limited, given that the trial court in this case saw fit to “consider the matter and rule of its own accord” ( Tidwell, 236 Ill.2d at 161, 337 Ill.Dec. 877, 923 N.E.2d at 735), we begin our analysis with a review of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122–1 to 122–7 (West 2010)) and the standard of review.
¶ 27 B. The Post–Conviction Hearing Act and the Standard of Review
¶ 28 The Act (725 ILCS 5/122–1 to 122–7 (West 2010)) “ ‘provides a procedural mechanism in which a convicted criminal can assert “that in the proceedings which resulted in his * * * conviction there was a substantial denial of his * * * rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” ’ ” People v. Cathey, 2012 IL 111746, ¶ 17, 358 Ill.Dec. 630, 965 N.E.2d 1109 (quoting People v. Harris, 224 Ill.2d 115, 124, 308 Ill.Dec. 757, 862 N.E.2d 960, 966 (2007), quoting 725 ILCS 5/122–1(a) (West 2002)).