People v. Greco
[…] Accordingly, in Santa Clara County the penalty assessments under Government Code section 76000 are $5.50 for every $10.

Former Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a) provides: “For the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10)... in each county which shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code, upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses,...”