People v. Greco
[…] However, it is within the General Assembly's authority to enact legislation that includes a mandatory parole term in a sentence by operation of law. People ex rel. Scott v. Israel, 66 Ill. 2d 190, 194 (1977). Further, "the legislature has the power to prohibit particular acts as crimes, fix the punishment for the commission of such crimes and determine the manner of executing such punishment." People v. Williams, 66 Ill. 2d 179, 186 (1977). Mandating parole periods falls within this power. Id. at 187.

¶ 21 The plain language of section 5-8-1(d) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 1998)) makes it clear that the MSR term is a mandatory component of a defendant's sentence. People v. Hunter, 2011 IL App (1st) 093023, ¶ 23. Except where a term of life imprisonment is imposed, "every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 1998).