People v. Grayson
[…] Defendant states that, "my crime was not a physically committed crime when done thus it should not be violent." Defendant evidently refers to the designation of his convicted offense as a "violent felony" for purposes of restricting his ability to earn conduct credits against his sentence. (Pen. Code, §§ 667.5, 2933.1.) The minute order of the change-of-plea hearing states: "Credit for time served of 12 days actual served plus 1 days pursuant to 2933.1 PC for a total of 13 days. (Violent Felony)."

Penal Code section 2933.1 provides that, "(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933." Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c), in turn, provides that, "(c) For the purpose of this section, 'violent felony' shall mean any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) Lewd or lascivious act as defined in subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 288. [¶] . . . [¶] (11) Sexual penetration as