People v. Grayson
[…] Substantively, the claims were without merit.

D. The Statute of Limitations Had Not Expired

Defendant committed the convicted offense in March 2002. At that time, the statute of limitations for violations of Penal Code sections 288, subdivision (a), and 289, subdivision (j), was six years. The maximum punishment for each of these offenses was eight years in state prison; Penal Code section 800 provided for a six-year statute of limitations for any offense punishable by eight years or more.

In 2004, the Legislature added Penal Code section 801.1, which modified and extended the statute of limitations for certain offenses, including violations of Penal Code sections 288 and 289. The Legislature amended Penal Code section 801.1 in 2005, to provide in part that:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section . . . 288, . . . or 289, . . . that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday.

"(b) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, if subdivision (a) does not apply, prosecution for a felony offense described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense."