People v. Grayson
[…] Garcetti (1993) 5 Cal.4th 561, 567; see Kolender v. Lawson (1983) 461 U.S. 352, 357 ["the void-for-vagueness doctrine requires that a penal statute define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement"].)

Aggravated kidnapping under section 209, subdivision (b) is defined as kidnapping or carrying away an individual to commit robbery, rape, oral copulation, or other specified sex crime where "the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).)