holding that the evidentiary record established at trial was sufficient for appellate review of defendant's as-applied challenge
[…] Thus, even assuming the jury believed Carthron's testimony that she had sexual intercourse with defendant on the night of the offense, it would not have established a dating relationship within the meaning of section 112A–3(3).
¶ 37 A. Dating Relationship Defined
¶ 38 Defendant was charged with aggravated domestic battery, which requires, among other things, that he committed domestic battery. 720 ILCS 5/12–3.3(a), (a–5) (West 2010). In addition, a person commits domestic battery by causing bodily harm to, or making insulting or provoking contact with, “any family or household member.” 720 ILCS 5/12–3.2 (West 2010). Furthermore, section 112A–3(3) of the Code states that family or household members “include * * * persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship * * *. For purposes of this paragraph, neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute
a dating relationship.” 725 ILCS 5/112A–3(3) (West 2010).