07-17-2015
[…] Defendant pled no contest to both counts. The trial court dismissed the prior strike conviction, granted defendant five years' felony probation with 270 days in jail, and imposed several restitution fines. On appeal, defendant contends the trial court violated the plea agreement by sentencing him to five, rather than three, years of probation, and he is entitled to specific enforcement of his plea bargain. We reverse and remand for clarification and resentencing.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980, subdivision (c)(2) provides: "Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as follows: [¶] ... [¶] (2) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more than nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine."
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.