People v. Gray
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

At the sentencing hearing defendant informed the trial court he was pleading guilty to the charge because he was guilty of it.

¶ 6 The trial court gave defendant one last chance to change his mind, but defendant declined. The trial court found that because "defendant persists in his plea of guilty[,] [h]e will be found guilty of the Class II Felony of aggravated driving under the influence." The trial court then ordered a presentence investigation.

¶ 7 Defendant was sentenced pursuant to section 11-501(d)(2)(G) of the Code which provides as follows:

"(G) A violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (d) is a Class 2 felony, for which the defendant, unless the court determines that extraordinary circumstances exist and require probation, shall be sentenced to *** (ii) a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 28 years if the violation resulted in the deaths of 2 or more persons." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(G) (West 2010).

¶ 8 On February 4, 2013, a sentencing hearing was conducted. The trial court heard live testimony and the reading of victim impact statements. The trial court also heard arguments from the State and defense counsel.