People v. Gray
[…] Seymore argues he is entitled to earn presentence custody credits at "half time" rather than at 15 percent because he was not convicted of a violent felony pursuant to section 667.5. Respondent agrees.

A sentence that fails to award legally mandated custody credit is unauthorized and may be corrected whenever discovered. (People v. Taylor (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 628, 647.) Section 2933.1 states that any person "who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of [Penal Code] Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933." (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).)

Seymore was not convicted of a felony identified in section 667.5, subdivision (c), and thus section 2933.1 does not apply.