People v. Gray
[…] Likewise, the abstract of judgment indicates the court imposed, but stayed punishment on the enhancements. Thus, we shall order the clerk to modify the resentencing minute order and abstract of judgment to reflect that the prior prison term enhancements were stricken.

As we noted in our previous opinion, although the People charged defendant by information with, and the jury convicted defendant of, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and narcotics addict, there was no evidence in the record that defendant was a narcotics addict. Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of . . . a felony . . . or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Because the evidence does not support a contention defendant was a narcotics addict, but does support that he was a felon in possession of a firearm, the abstract of judgment must be modified to reflect defendant's conviction for possession of a firearm solely as a felon.