People v. Gray
[…] A. Relevant proceedings

Defendant moved to sever count 1 from counts 2 and 3. He argued that a trial on all three counts would likely confuse the jury; the evidence on count 1 was strong, but the evidence on counts 2 and 3 was weak; the double murder charged in counts 2 and 3 was particularly inflammatory; and aside from Pellecer's confession and gang testimony, there was no other cross-admissible evidence.

The prosecution opposed the motion.

The trial court denied defendant's motion to sever.

B. Applicable law

Section 954 provides: "Any accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, . . . provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately."

"'The law favors the joinder of counts because such a course of action promotes efficiency.'" (People v. Scott (2015) 61 Cal.4th 363, 395 (Scott); see also People v. Thomas (2011) 52 Cal.4th 336, 349-350; Alcala v.