People v. Gray
[…] When defendant was arrested, the police listed his height as 6 feet 2 inches, and his weight as 180 pounds.

In around 2011 or 2012, Wilson had a conversation with defendant. Defendant told Wilson that he suffered a black eye as a result of Campbell's "cheap shot[]." He then told Wilson that he killed Campbell. He also admitted to killing Watson because "she started screaming."

C. Pellecer's out-of-court statements to the CI were not subject to the corroboration requirement for accomplice statements because they were properly admitted as statements against penal interest

Under section 1111, a "conviction [cannot] be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." For purposes of section 1111, the "testimony of an accomplice" includes out-of-court statements "'made under suspect circumstances,'" such as "'when the accomplice has been arrested or is questioned by the police.'" (People v.