5-20-0104
[…] ¶ 57 D. Jury Instruction
¶ 58 The defendant's remaining contentions both relate to the jury instruction required under section 115-10(c) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2016)). He initially maintains that the trial court erred in failing to tender the instruction. He additionally argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request the instruction.
¶ 59 Section 115-10(c) provides in part:
"If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." Id.
Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.66 (4th ed. 2000), which was intended to implement the statutory requirement, states:
"You have before you evidence thatmade statements concerning the offenses charged in this case.