THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RODNEY D. GRAVES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Mar. 8, 2016). In October 2017, defendant filed motions to withdraw his guilty pleas and vacate the judgments and motions to reconsider his sentences. In November 2017, the court denied all motions. Defendant appealed each case, and this court consolidated the appeals.
¶ 12 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 13 A. Sentence Credit
¶ 14 Defendant argues he is entitled to eight additional days of sentence credit for time spent in custody in Arkansas in this case. We agree, and the State concedes.
¶ 15 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014)) provides an offender shall be given credit on his sentence "for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." A "defendant is entitled to one day of credit for each day (or portion thereof) that he spends in custody prior to sentencing, including the day he was taken into custody." People v. Ligons, 325 Ill. App. 3d 753, 759, 759 N.E.2d 169, 174 (2001). Moreover, "[d]etention in another state is to