People v. Grasso
[…] See N-PCL § 719 (a).

Here, the Attorney General alleges that the NYSE board of directors did not properly approve any obligation to make future payments to Grasso (including the CAP awards and the SERP benefits) in violation of N-PCL § 715 (f) which provides that "[t]he fixing of salaries of officers, if not done in or pursuant to the by-laws, shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire board unless a higher proportion is set by the certificate of incorporation or by-laws." According to the Attorney General, because those portions of Grasso's compensation package were not properly authorized, they are void, and Grasso must return them to NYSE.