People v. Grasso
[…] Grasso's silence as to the size of his SERP breached his fiduciary duty.

When a fiduciary breaches his fiduciary duty, favoring himself over the interest of the corporation, summary judgment is not only appropriate, but required. Birnbaum v. Birnbaum, 73 NY2d 461, 462 (summary judgement granted on liability when fiduciary breached duty by failing to disclose payments to wife), rearg den 74 NY2d 843 (1989).

Fiduciary duty actually includes three distinct duties: duty of care, loyalty and obedience.

The duty of care is codified in N-PCL § 717 which provides that directors and officers of not-for-profit corporations "shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent [persons] would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." The Regulatory Role of the Attorney General's Charities Bureau, at 3-4, http://www.org.state.ny.us/charities/role.pdf (July 15, 2003).