People v. Grasso
[…] Grasso challenges the remedy that the Attorney General is pursuing for redress of the claim, maintaining that the only remedy available to the Attorney General under N-PCL § 716 is a proceeding against the directors who authorized the payments, and not the recovery of interest for the benefit of the NYSE, as the Attorney General seeks. Finally, Mr. Grasso maintains that any claim based on the SERP Advance made in 1995 is time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

Is the SERP Payment a Loan?

N-PCL § 716 provides that

"[n]o loans . . . shall be made by a corporation to its directors or officers . . . A loan made in violation of this section shall be a violation of the duty to the corporation of the directors or officers authorizing it or participating in it, but the obligation of the borrower with respect to the loan shall not be affected thereby.

N-PCL § 716 does permit loans made between one type B not-for-profit corporation to another type B not-for profit corporation. At the time the events at issue in this action transpired, the NYSE was a type A not-for-profit corporation. The People of the State of New York v.