People v. Grasso
[…] Grasso's claim because the additional termination benefits are triggered by a notice which must be in writing. The NYSE also contends that the absence of a writing also confirms that Mr. Grasso did, in fact, resign.

The circumstances of Mr. Grasso's departure from the NYSE are so common that not only has the Appellate Division been heard on this subject (see Jaffe v. Paramount, 222 AD2d 17 (1st Dept 1996) (discussed below), but the legislature has weighed in with a statute on point: § 15-301(4) of the General Obligations Law provides:

If a written agreement or other written instrument contains a provision for termination or discharge on written notice by one party or either party, the requirement that such notice be in writing cannot be waived except by a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement of the waiver is sought or by his agent.

The contracts in this case provide, just as the statute anticipates, that termination (which is a defined term) is by death or written notice only. 1999 and 2003 Agreements.

Though harsh, the Court is compelled to hold that without a written notice, no matter the circumstances, Mr.