People v. Grasso
[…] Grasso. CPLR 3001 provides authority for the Court to issue a declaratory judgment. It states:

The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds.

Mr. Grasso contends that there is no jural relationship between the NYSE and the New York State Attorney General. According to Mr. Grasso, the only relationship between them arose from N-PCL § 112 which provides:

(a) The attorney-general may maintain an action or special proceeding:

(1) To annul the corporate existence or dissolve a corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or power or to restrain it from carrying on unauthorized activities;

(2) To annul the corporate existence or dissolve any corporation that has not been duly formed;

(3) To restrain any person or persons from acting as a domestic or foreign corporation within this state without being duly incorporated or from exercising in this state any corporate rights, privileges or franchises not granted to them by the law of the state;

(4) To procure a judgment removing a director of a corporation for cause under section 706 (Removal of directors);

(5) To dissolve a corporation under article 11 (Judicial dissolution);

(6) To restrain a foreign corporation or to annul its authority to carry on activities in this state under section 1303 (Violations).

(7) To enforce any right given under this chapter to members, a director or an officer of a Type B or Type C corporation. The attorney-general shall have the same status as such members, director or officer.

(8) To compel the directors and officers, or any of them, of a Type B or Type C corporation which has been dissolved under section 1011 (Dissolution for failure to file certificate of type of Not-for-Profit Corporation Law under section 113) to account for the assets of the dissolved corporation.

(9) Upon application, ex parte, for an order to the supreme court at a special term held within the judicial district where the office of the corporation is located, and if the court so orders, to enforce any right given under this chapter to members, a director or an officer of a Type A corporation. For such purpose, the attorney-general shall have the same status as such members, director or officer.

Similarly, Mr. Grasso contends that there is no actual controversy between the Attorney General and the NYSE with regard to the substance of the requested declaration.