People v. Grasso
[…] The regulatory functions of the NYSE and NYSE Arca Inc. are conduct by NYSE Regulation, Inc., a separate not-for-profit subsidiary of NYSE Group. NYSE Regulation consists of the following five divisions and a risk assessment unit, employing approximately 745 people as of February 28, 2006: Listed company compliance; member Firm Regulation; Market Surveillance; Enforcement and Dispute Resolution/Arbitration." NYSE Group, Inc., S-1/A filed on 5/4/06 at p. 143.

As to declaratory relief, however, the Court disagrees with Mr. Grasso. CPLR 3001 provides authority for the Court to issue a declaratory judgment. It states:

The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds.

Mr. Grasso contends that there is no jural relationship between the NYSE and the New York State Attorney General. According to Mr. Grasso, the only relationship between them arose from N-PCL § 112 which provides:

(a) The attorney-general may maintain an action or special proceeding: