People v. Grasso
[…] N-PCL § 905(b)(3). Likewise, N-PCL § 908(h) and BCL § 906(b)(3) provide for continuation of actions against successor corporations where a New York not-for-profit combines with a for-profit entity. Relying on BCL § 906(b)(3), Mr. Grasso argues that it "was clearly meant to allow the survival of a cause of action by or against the corporation," implying that an action against directors and officers does not survive. However, BCL § 906(b)(3) provides: "No action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal, then pending by or against any such constituent entity, or any shareholder, member, officer or director thereof, shall abate or be discontinued by such merger or consolidation . . ." The Court rejects Mr. Grasso's tortured reading of this statute. The statute is clear that actions against the corporation or its officers or directors may proceed after merger or consolidation.

Therefore, Mr. Grasso's motion to dismiss the second or third causes of action is denied.

Mr.