People v. Grasso
[…] Schick once stated at argument "the Attorney General, when bringing an action pursuant to N-PCL § 720, acts for the benefit of the corporation, as the Attorney General always acts." Transcript of Argument 1/25/05 at 18. Moreover, in an unrelated action before Justice Richter, the Attorney General relied on the fact that he was suing on behalf of a non-profit corporation to benefit from the longer six year statute of limitations. Spitzer v. Schussel, 7 Misc 3d 171, 175 (Sup Ct, NY County 2005), CPLR 213(7) is available to those suing "on behalf of a corporation against a present or former director [or] officer." In Schussel, the Court held that the action was on behalf of a corporation and thus denied a motion to dismiss the action as time barred. Id.

In this action the Attorney General is not suing derivatively. A "derivative action" is