People v. Grasso
[…] Id. See also Ciullo v. Orange and Rockland Utilities, 271 AD2d 369 (1st Dept 2000), app denied 95 NY2d 760 (1965); Bronzaft v. Caporali, 162 Misc 2d 281, 286 (Sup Ct, NY County 1994). It is not that the cause of action disappears, but that the complaining shareholder loses standing to sue. Thus a merger does not affect "causes of action against directors and officers for breach of contract or fiduciary duties or in tort, sought to be enforced by the corporation directly." Platt Corp. v. Platt, 21 AD2d 116, 121 (1st Dept 1964), aff'd, 15 NY2d 705 (1965). Indeed, BCL § 906(b)(3) provides:

The surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities, obligations and penalties of each of the constituent entities. No liability or obligation due or to become due, claim or demand for any cause existing against any such constituent entity, or any shareholder, member, officer or director thereof, shall be released or impaired by such merger or consolidation. No action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal, then pending by or against any such constituent entity, or any shareholder, member, officer or director thereof, shall abate or be discontinued by such merger or consolidation, but may be enforced, prosecuted, settled or compromised as if such merger or consolidation had not occurred, or such surviving or consolidated corporation may be substituted in such action or special proceeding in place of any constituent entity.

Mr. Grasso maintains this action is derivative because the N-PCL § 720 is entitled "Actions on behalf of the corporation." Mr. Grasso also asserts that the Attorney General has admitted in this action that it is derivative because Mr.