People v. Grasso
[…] In the complaint the Attorney General alleges that Mr. Grasso increased member fees to fund his unreasonable salary. Complaint ¶ 34. If true, then those increased fees would have been passed on to the investing public in the form of higher fees.

Suing for the benefit of the corporation does not make the Attorney General's action derivative. As a matter of statutory construction, N-PCL § 720 states that an action may be brought "by the attorney general . . . or in the right of the corporation, by any of the following . . . [the attorney general is not listed here]." Moreover, the heading of the statutory provision is not controlling. Squadrito v. Griebsch, 1 NY2d 471, 506 (1956); People v. O'Neil, 280 AD 145, 146 (3rd Dept 1952) (citing McKinney's cons. Laws of NY, Book 1, Statues § 123).