07-25-2018
[…] (d); count 3), and to dismiss count 2. The jury found Grant guilty of count 3, unlawfully causing a fire of property, and not guilty of count 1, arson.
The trial court sentenced Grant to time served (37 days in county jail with credit for 19 days actually served and 18 days conduct credit) and did not place him on probation.
DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
"A person is guilty of unlawfully causing a fire when he recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, any structure, forest land or property." (§ 452.) Section 452, subdivision (d) provides, "Unlawfully causing a fire of property is a misdemeanor. For purposes of this paragraph, unlawfully causing a fire of property does not include one burning or causing to be burned his own personal property unless there is injury to another person or to another person's structure, forest land or property."