07-25-2018
[…] [Citation.] We resolve neither credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts; we look for substantial evidence. [Citation.]' [Citation.] A reversal for insufficient evidence 'is unwarranted unless it appears "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support" ' the jury's verdict." (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357 (Zamudio).)
1. Proving Ownership of Burned Property is Not an Element of the Offense
Grant first argues that no evidence was presented in this case proving that anyone owned the burned bushes. Proving a violation of section 452, subdivision (d), however, does not require identification of the owner of the property that has been unlawfully burned. Instead, causing a fire of one's own property is not included in the offense ("unless there is injury to another person or to another person's structure, forest land or property"). (§ 452, subd. (d).) Here, the jury could reasonably infer from the circumstances that the bushes bordering the Costco parking lot were not Grant's property. The prosecution was not required to prove that the bushes were owned by anyone in particular. Grant's first argument is without merit.