People v. Granado
[…] I also thought maybe he was still scared to go back in the house maybe there was—maybe somebody else was in the house. He wasn't sure. He was just very upset."

According to Renstrom, he then went into the house, located the gun, made sure it was not loaded and determined no one else was in the house. Notwithstanding the fact that he did not find anyone in the house, Renstrom left an armed officer at the house with Cuevas so that no one else could enter the house. As we have noted, Renstrom then went to coordinate the infield identification of Granado.

2. Evidence Code Section 1240

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." The crucial element in determining whether a statement is spontaneous within the meaning of section 1240 is the mental state of the speaker and in determining that issue the trial court is vested with reasonable discretion. (See People v.