No. 16090005.
[…] Grammatico went on to say that the defendant has "access to various types of weapons". Finally, she stated that "I would like to mention that on 8/29/16 Nicholas [sic] also told me that he was going after my brother Ronald Butera".
Issue Presented
Do the words "I am going to hurt you and make you pay for what you did to me" amount to "a threat to cause physical harm"?
Legal Analysis
The current wording of Penal Law Section 240.30 relative to aggravated harassment in the second degree was put into affect on July 23, 2014. In particular subsection (1)(a) states as follows:
"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when:
1. With intent to harass another person, the actor ...:
(a) communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of communication, a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, or a member of such person's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person's physical safety or property, or to the physical safety or property of a member of such person's same family or household."