No. 16090005.
[…] In that case the defendant telephoned his ex-girlfriend and said "I can have you handled". Then in a text he said "Go kill yourself bitch and "You're not worth the air to take the jump bitch". Id. at *1. The court concluded that the defendant's statements were not true threats. Id. at *5.
The offense charged herein is not based on a specific physical action, such as an assault or a larceny. Instead, the offense is based on words allegedly used by the defendant that were directed to another person. Penal Law Section 100.40(1)(c) requires that "Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or any supporting deposition establish if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." The key element of subdivision (1)(a) of the aggravated harassment in the second degree statute is that of "a threat to cause physical harm". Thus not all threats constitute an element of the charge.