People v. Grajeda
[…] (People v. Eid (2014) 59 Cal.4th 650, 656.) We independently review the question of whether the trial court erred by failing to instruct on a lesser included offense. (People v. Booker (2011) 51 Cal.4th 141, 181.)

Vehicle Code section 14610, subdivision (a)(1) provides that it is unlawful for any person "[t]o display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, fraudulently altered, or fraudulently obtained driver's license."

Section 470b reads, "Every person who displays or causes or permits to be displayed or has in his or her possession any driver's license or identification card of the type enumerated in Section 470a with the intent that the driver's license or identification card be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." Section 470a provides that the identification card must be "issued by a governmental agency." --------

Grajeda argues that the Vehicle Code offense is a lesser included offense of the Penal Code offense under the accusatory pleading test (People v.