People v. Grajeda
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Duff (2014) 58 Cal.4th 527, 561.) The court has no duty to instruct on a lesser included offense when there is no evidence the offense was less than that charged. (People v. Eid (2014) 59 Cal.4th 650, 656.) We independently review the question of whether the trial court erred by failing to instruct on a lesser included offense. (People v. Booker (2011) 51 Cal.4th 141, 181.)

Vehicle Code section 14610, subdivision (a)(1) provides that it is unlawful for any person "[t]o display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, fraudulently altered, or fraudulently obtained driver's license."