People v. Graham
[…] (People v. Gaio (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 919, 935.)

“To sustain a conviction for receiving stolen property, the prosecution must prove: (1) the property was stolen; (2) the defendant knew the property was stolen...; and, (3) the defendant had possession of the stolen property.” (People v. Land (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 220, 223.) The crime of receiving a stolen vehicle therefore was completed when defendant took possession of the car. Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a), on the other hand, prohibits “operating a motor vehicle... with the intent to evade, willfully flee[] or otherwise attempt[] to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle.”

Defendant argues that the second count was incidental to his “continuous intent and objective in an indivisible transaction to escape with the vehicle.”