NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Thus, the prior inconsistent statements by them were also properly admitted. (Evid. Code, §§ 770, 1235.)
As a result, the statements defendants made to Johnson and Peterson are admissible if they fall within a recognized hearsay exception and satisfy the confrontation clause restrictions on the use of nontestimonial statements. The two hearsay exceptions applied in the trial court were adoptive admissions (Evid. Code, § 1221) and statements against interest (Evid. Code, § 1230). The record supports the trial court’s finding the statements were admissible under both exceptions.
“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” (Evid. Code, § 1221.) “‘A statement by someone other than the defendant is admissible as an adoptive admission if the defendant “with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption [of] or his belief in its truth.” [Citations.]’” (People v. Lewis, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 497; see People v.