NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Lewis, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 467; see also People v. Fletcher (1996) 13 Cal.4th 451, 466 [“a confession that is redacted to substitute . . . nonidentifying terms for the name of a codefendant will be sufficient if the codefendant was just one of a large group of individuals any one of whom could equally well have been the coparticipant mentioned in the confession”].)
Finally, defendants claim the use of their redacted statements violated Evidence Code section 356, which provides, “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” Defendants asserted this objection before the trial court and it agreed to “give counsel an opportunity to go through what is being offered and see what counsel wish to produce under [Evidence Code section] 356 and any other objections you may have in terms of whether or not the proffered