Emily V. Galvin, Esq., The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, for Defendant.
[…] See Defendant's Memorandum of Law at 5. The People oppose dismissal and contend that the complaint "provides adequately detailed facts that support the charges and suitable notice for defendant to prepare a defense ..." See People's affirmation at 3.
Penal Law § 140.15(1) provides: "A person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree when he ... knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." PL § 140.10(e) provides: "A person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Third Degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property when the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof." PL § 140.05 provides: "A person is guilty of Trespass when ... he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."
Common to each of these offenses is the element of unlawful entry or remaining.