Emily V. Galvin, Esq., The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, for Defendant.
[…] See Superseding information, People v. Graham, Dkt.2015BX012102.
The defendant maintains that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient in that it fails to establish that he was unlawfully present on the premises and fails to establish that his conduct constituted a knowing violation of the trespass statutes. See Defendant's Memorandum of Law at 5. The People oppose dismissal and contend that the complaint "provides adequately detailed facts that support the charges and suitable notice for defendant to prepare a defense ..." See People's affirmation at 3.
Penal Law § 140.15(1) provides: "A person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree when he ... knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." PL § 140.10(e) provides: "A person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Third Degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property when the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry