Emily V. Galvin, Esq., The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, for Defendant.
[…] PL § 140.10(e) provides: "A person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Third Degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property when the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof." PL § 140.05 provides: "A person is guilty of Trespass when ... he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."
Common to each of these offenses is the element of unlawful entry or remaining. Penal Law (PL) § 140.00(5) provides, in pertinent part: "[a] person enters or remains unlawfully upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." Generally, "a person is licensed or privileged' to enter private premises when he [or she] has obtained the consent of the owner or another whose relationship to the premises gives him [or her] the authority to issue such consent." People v.