No. 2012KN068330.
[…] However, the true bill voted by the Grand Jury as to Menacing in the Third Degree is inconsistent with the dismissal of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree, rendering the true bill voted for that count of Menacing repugnant and insufficient.
A person is guilty of Menacing in the Second Degree under PL Sec. 120.14, “when (1) he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a ... firearm.” Further, under PL Sec. 265.01, a defendant is guilty of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree “when (2) he possesses any ... dangerous knife ... or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”
There is an identical element of proof, common to both charges; in order to display a weapon, one must possess that same weapon. See, CJI, Vol. II, Sec. 120.14; CJI Vol. III, Sec. 265.01.