No. 2012KN068330.
[…] See Grand Jury Minutes of August 23, 2012, p 25–27.
On August 24, 2012, since all charges for which a true bill was voted were misdemeanors, the Grand Jury voted to move the case to Criminal Court. See Grand Jury Minutes of August 24, 2012, p 5.
On September 6, 2012, the People filed a Prosecutor's Information with Criminal Court, charging one count of Menacing in the Second Degree, one count of Menacing in the Third Degree, and one count of Harassment in the Third Degree.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Under CPL Sec. 190.65(1), “a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent ...”
“A grand jury may indict only on the basis of competent legal evidence.” See, People v. Cunningham, 88 Misc.2d 1065, 1081, 390 N.Y.S.2d 547 (S Ct, Bx Cty, 1976).