People v. Graham
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/24.8-0.1 (West 2014) ("Air rifle" means and includes any *** B-B gun"). We agree with the parties that the mittimus should reflect the offense as it was set forth on the charging instrument, i.e., aggravated assault with a BB gun. As such, pursuant to our authority under Supreme Court Rule 615(b)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967), we direct the clerk of the circuit court to amend the mittimus to reflect the correct name of defendant's conviction.

¶ 26 Finally, defendant argues that the mittimus should be corrected to reflect 199 days of presentence custody credit. Under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, defendants "shall be given credit *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014). Because sentencing credit for time served is mandatory, a claim of error in the calculation of such credit cannot be forfeited. People v. Brown, 2017 IL App (3d) 140907, ¶ 9.